Art Research, cultural design, investigations, instigations, experiments & collaborations by PANDAROSA

Copyright © 2000-2015
Contact

EXHIBITIONS


SOLO & CURATED SHOWS




2013


- Lies of Light
Monash Art Design & Architecture - Faculty Gallery.
Ash Keating (AU), Ry David Bradley (AU),
Stefano Andrea Pedrini (ITY), Rachel De Joode (NL/GER)
Curated by Pandarosa
28 August - 25 September


2012


- More or Less Concrete
Stockroom Kyneton
12 May - 03 June 2012


2011


- Invisible Cities
No Vacancy, Melbourne, Australia.
25 August – 5 September 2011


2009


- Inverted Replica, Landed - Stranded - Branded in Berlin
Design Transfer - UDK (Universität der Künste)
28. Oktober 2009 - 29. Oktober 2009
- Creature Comforts
Subaquatica, Madrid, Spain
27 June – 14 August 2009


2008


- The Worlds of Two Nocturnal Pandas
Helium Cowboy Artspace, Hamburg
29.03 - 11.04.2008


2007


- Miscellany
IMP exhibition Space, Melbourne
01.03 - 24.03.2007
- MONOE
Ryan Renshaw Contemporary Australian
& International Art, Brisbane
02.02 -21.02.2007


2006


- P&A
Box Arts Space, Melbourne
01.05 - 29.05.2006
- 2morrow’s Kingdom Cargo
Curated by Pandarosa
As part of Container Village Next Wave Festival, Melbourne
15.03 - 26.03.2006
In collaboration with Kongzilla & FrankG


2004


- Continnum Sombrous
Curated by Pandarosa
Presented as part of L’Oreal Melbourne Fashion Festival
Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces.
5 - 27 March 2004
In collaboration with Kongzilla, Organic, Moth & Julia Deville
- Maximising Waste
Curated by Pandarosa
Presented as part of The State of Design Festival
28.07 - 05.08.2004
In collaboration with Kongzilla, Organic, and FrankG


2003


- Compost [ION] (reduce & compose)
(Recycle in order 2 communicate.
More Communication = less waste)
Curated by Pandarosa
Citylights / Platform Artist Group Inc, Melbourne.
07.04 - 07.06.2003
Artists include Nicholas Jones, Amac, Richard Butler Bowden, Emile Zile, Organic, Kasia Lynch,
Lichen Kemp, FrankG, Tania Goldsmith, Catherine Fuller, Moth, Hannah Goldblatt and Chris Thomson.


SELECTED GROUP SHOWS




2010


- Rollin' Contact
Curated by Claire Alexander
1000 £ Bend, Melbourne
25 – 28 November 2010
- Tropical Office Hours
DAS BÜRO, Berlin, Germany
13– 27 August 2010
- Australia Project Exhibition
C3 Contemporary Art Space, Melbourne.
Presented as part of AGIdeas International Design Week.
April 28 - May 16 2010
- RECORDED - The music poster show
Curated by Madelaine Preston
blank_space gallery, Sydney
30 January – 5 February, 2010


2009


- Redefining the Line:Art Nouveau & the Female Figure
Curated by Alexandra Duron and Sarah Strozza
Cal State Fullerton Main Art Gallery
August 29 - October 2, 2009


2008


- The Art of the Bicycle
Curated by Brad Haylock
Don’t Come Gallery, Melbourne
19.11 - 30.11.2008
Artists: Colleen Ahern, Alter, Tristan Ceddia, Robert Cook, Alicia Frankovich w/ Laresa Kosloff ,
Shaun Gladwell, Misa Glisovic, Brad Haylock, Alin Huma, Thomas Jeppe, Toby Neilan, Sidney Nolan,
Pandarosa, Simon Pericich w/ Nicki Wynnychuk, Mick Peel, Michelle Ussher & Andrew White.
- 5 year Helium Cowboy
Anniversary Exhibition at Bieberhaus, Hamburg.
12.07 - 15.08.2008
Artists: 56k, Akane Kimbara, Alex Diamond, Alexey Mirni, Antonio Santin, Blami, Boris Hoppek,
Casey McKee, Christophe Lambert, FriendsWithYou, Jim Avignon, Jon Burgerman, Kingdrips,
Karen Koltermann, Ki Yoon Ko, Lena Schmidt, Luiza Mogosanu, Lui Roq, Mike Swaney, moki,
Stephen Smith/Neasden Control Centre, Nina Braun, Pandarosa, Patrick Farzar, Rinzen,
Thomas Markus Schumann, Victor Castillo, 4000.
- Ten
Curated by Fat4
Murray White Room, Melbourne
17.06.2008
Artists: Rhys Lee, Dylan Martorell, Misha Hollenbach, Matt Griffin, Eugene Nemesi, Ben Glezer,
Pandarosa, Jen Berean & Pat Foster, Elke Kramer, Brendan Huntley, Tim Flemming, Rob Mcleish,
Beci Orpin and Lyndal Walker.
- 2020?
Curated by Ash Keating
Meat Market, North Melbourne
22.05 - 31.05.2008
Artists: Ash Keating, with Kay Abude, Campbell Drake and James Carey, Ardi Gunawan,
James Geurts, Bianca Hester, Inverted Topology, Susan Jacobs, Rus Kitchin, Bridie Lunney,
Lucas Maddock, Pandarosa, Mia Salsjo and Soo-Joo Yoo.
- The Helping Hounds of Hell
Curated by Jorg Heikhaus
Neurotitan Gallery, Berlin / Helium Cowboy Artspace, Hamburg
25.01 - 03.02.2008 / 08.02 - 12.02.2008


2007


- ...To the streets' Art Trail
ARC Biennial, Brisbane
12.10 - 07.11.2007
- Rich Text: Emerging Artists and the Written Word
Curated by Tai Snaith and Helen Walpole
Presented in partnership with the Emerging Writers’ Festival 2007.
RMIT Gallery, Melbourne.
01.05 - 09.06.2007
Artists: Gabrielle De Vietri, James Dodd, Tim Fleming, Danielle Freakley, Is Not Magazine,
David Keating, Antuong Ngyuen, Pandarosa, Narinda Reeders and Kiron Robinson.


2006


- LEXICON
Curated by Martina Copley
City Library Gallery, Melbourne
01.08 - 30.08.2006
- Text me
Curated by Glenn Walls
Spacement Gallery, Melbourne
16.08 - 02.09.2006


2005


- Translation
Curated by Martina Copley
Gallery 101, Melbourne
01.11 - 19.11.2005
Artists: Elizabeth Boyce, Anna Finlayson, Natasha Frisch,
Jess MacNeil, Rob McHaffie, Claire Mooney, Pandarosa & Alex Pittendrigh


2004


Verses
Majorca, Center Place Melbourne


COLLECTIONS


National Gallery of Australia, NGA
National Library of Australia